CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 R00680

Mr. Warren D. Young
33224 N. Cherry Creek Road
Queen Creek, AZ 85242

RE: The tariff classification of a carpet from Nepal.

Dear Mr. Young:

In your letter dated August 6, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

You will be importing a carpet. A sample of the carpet was not submitted. You state that the carpet is hand knotted. It will be made from made from 100 percent wool yarns.

The applicable subheading for the carpet will be 5701.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, knotted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other: hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted and knotted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be Free.   

The carpet falls within textile category designation 465. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nepal are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division